Foyer
17:00-19:00Registration
19:00-21:00Welcome Gathering Cocktail
Israel A HallIsrael C NEWIsrael D HallNegev HallFoyerHotel Restaurant
07:45-08:25Registration
08:25-08:45Greetings
08:45-09:30Invited Lecture I - Paul Vieille Lecture
09:30-09:40
09:40-11:00Shock Wave Reflections/Interactions – IStalker Tube (In Memory of Prof. Ray Stalker)Students Competition Session – IStudents Competition Session – II
11:00-11:20Coffee Break
11:20-12:40Shock Wave Reflections/Interactions – IIShock Waves in Condensed Matter - Liquids & SolidsStudents Competition Session – IIIStudents Competition Session – IV
12:40-13:45Lunch
13:45-14:30Invited Lecture II
14:30-14:40
14:40-16:00Shock Wave Reflections/Interactions – IIIShock Waves in Condensed Matter (Solids) – IStudents Competition Session – VStudents Competition Session – VI
16:00-16:20Coffee Break
16:20-18:00Shock Wave Reflections/Interactions – IV and SW Interaction with Granular Media & Dusty GasShock Waves in Condensed Matter (Solids) – IIStudents Competition Session – VIIStudents Competition Session – VIII
18:00-18:20
Israel A HallIsrael C NEWIsrael D HallNegev HallFoyerHotel Restaurant
08:15-08:45Registration
08:45-09:30Invited Lecture III
09:30-09:40
09:40-11:00Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability – INozzle Flow – IStudents Competition Session – IXStudents Competition Session – X
11:00-11:20Coffee Break
11:20-12:40Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability – IINozzle Flow – IIStudents Competition Session – XIStudents Competition Session – XII
12:40-13:45Lunch
13:45-14:30Invited Lecture IV
14:30-14:40
14:40-16:00Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability – III & Shock/Vortex InteractionNozzle Flow – III & Supersonic Jets - IStudents Competition Session – XIIIShock Waves in Space & Magnetohyrdrodynamics
16:00-16:20Coffee Break
16:20-16:50Commercial SessionPoster Session
16:50-17:00
17:00-18:00Student Posters Session
18:00-20:00International Advisory Committee Meeting
Israel A HallIsrael C NEWIsrael D HallNegev HallFoyerHotel RestaurantOutdoor
08:15-08:45Registration
08:45-09:30Invited Lecture V
09:30-09:40
09:40-11:00Numerical Methods – ISupersonic Jets - II and Hypersonic Flow – IBlast Waves - IShock Wave Interaction with Porous Media and Rarefied Flows
11:00-11:20Coffee Break
11:20-12:00Numerical Methods – IIMedical and Industrial Applications and Hypersonic FlowsBlast Waves – IIPlasmas & Ignition
12:00-12:40
12:40-13:30Lunch
13:30-23:59Symposium Tour
Israel A HallIsrael C NEWIsrael D HallNegev HallFoyerHotel RestaurantOutdoor
08:15-08:45Registration
08:45-09:30Invited Lecture VI
09:30-09:40
09:40-11:00Chemical Kinetics and Chemical Reacting Flows – IBlast Waves – IIIFlow Visualization – IShock Wave/Boundary Layer Interactions – I
11:00-11:20Coffee Break
11:20-12:40Shock Wave FocusingDetonation and Combustion – ISupersonic and Hypersonic Flows with Shocks – IShock Wave/Boundary Layer Interactions – II
12:40-13:45Lunch
13:45-14:30Invited Lecture VII
14:30-14:40
14:40-16:00FacilitiesDetonation and Combustion – IISupersonic and Hypersonic Flows with Shocks – IIFlow Visualization – II
16:00-16:20Coffee Break
16:20-17:40Chemical Kinetics and Chemical Reacting Flows – IIDetonation and Combustion – IIISupersonic and Hypersonic Flows with Shocks – IIIShock Wave / Boundary Layer Interactions - III
17:40-18:00
18:00-18:20
18:20-18:45
18:45-23:59Symposium Banquet
Israel A HallIsrael C NEWIsrael D HallNegev HallFoyerHotel Restaurant
09:00-09:45Invited Lecture VIII
09:45-09:55
09:55-11:15Propulsion and Multiphase Flow – IDetonation and Combustion – IVRe-Entry to Earth AtmosphereShock / Boundary Layer Interaction - IV and Shock Waves and Dense Gases
11:15-11:35Coffee Break
11:35-13:15Multiphase Flow – IIDetonation and Combustion - VShock Waves in Rarefied Flows
13:15-14:30Lunch
14:30-15:15Invited Lecture IX - Irvine Israel Glass Lecture
15:15-15:45Summary & Conclusion
15:45-16:10Farewell