שנה שפה:
Detailed Program

Search

By Session
By Keyword


יום שלישי, 7 מרץ, 2017
08:00-09:00   Gathering and Registration
09:00-10:30   Plenary 1
Oren Hall - Main Hall
09:00

Greetings and Open Remarks

Prof. Meital Zilberman, ISMBE President
Prof. Amir Landesberg, Conference Chairman


09:00

Awards

09:10

Greetings

Erez Levy, GM ,Ultrasound Haifa, GE Healthcare, Israel
09:15

Greetings

Dr. Andrey Broisman, Ministry of Science, Technology and Space, Israel
09:35

Keynote Lecture: "A 21 Century Tomograph"

Dr. Avraham Suhami DSC, Honorary Doctor of the Technion, for the Contribution to Israel Industry, Israel
10:30-10:45   Coffee Break & Exhibition visit
10:45-11:45   Session 1: Industry I
Oren Hall - Main Hall

Chair: Zohar Gendler


10:45

The Medical Devices Cluster Approach

Nitza Kardish, Trendlines Incubators, ., Israel
11:00

Costume Drugs – The Regulatory Opportunities in Modifying and/or Improving Existing Approved Drugs

Sarit Samira, ADRES, Advanced Regulatory Services Ltd, Israel
11:15

Innovation: Vibrating Capsule for Treatment of Chronic Constipation

Lior Ben-Tsur, Vibrant Ltd, ., Israel
11:30

The Israeli Medical Devices Industry – A Success Story?

Arie Ben-Josef, NGT, Nazareth, Israel
10:45-11:45   Session 2: Industry II
Alon Hall

Chairs: Zehava Blechman and Yehiel Tal


10:45

rhCollagen-based Products for Tissue Repair

Yehiel Tal, CEO, CollPlant Ltd., Israel
11:00

Prevention of Surgical Adhesions

Yair Pilpel, EIO BioMedical Ltd, Nazareth, Israel
11:15

ArtiFascia - A Novel Scaffold for Soft Tissue Regeneration

Nora Nseir Manassa, Nurami Medical, Nazareth, Israel
11:30

A PEG-Fibrinogen Hydrogel for Cartilage Repair

Roni Wechsler, Regentis Biomaterials Ltd., Or Akiva, Israel
10:45-11:45   Session 3: Medical Imaging
Tamar Hall

Chairs: Haim Azhari and John Kennedy


10:45

Trends and Challenges in Image Guided Minimal Intervention Thermal Therapy

Haim Azhari, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
11:00

New Developments in Nuclear Medicine Imaging Technology

John Kennedy, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Rambam Health Care Campus, Israel, Faculty of Biomedical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
11:15

An Adaptive Contrast Companding Algorithm for HDR Images with Application to Clinical HDR X-ray Images

Hedva Spitzer, School of Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Israel
11:30

Fast Functional MRI by Separation of Periodic and Aperiodic Signals

Lior Weizman, Department of Electrical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
11:35

A Novel Capsule-based System for Prep-Less Patient Friendly Colon Cancer Screening

Yoav Kimchy, R&D, Check Cap Ltd, Israel
10:45-11:45   Session 4: Nanomedicine
Rimon Hall

Chairs: Rachela Popovtzer and Avi Schroeder


10:45

Photonic “Ear” for Remote Biomedical Conditions Monitoring

Zeev Zalevsky, Faculty of Engineering and the Nanotechnology Center, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
11:00

Molecular Imaging with MRI: Biosensors Design and Contrast Mechanisms

Amnon Bar-Shir, Department of Organic Chemistry, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
11:15

Nanoparticles for Simultaneous Detection and Therapy of Atherosclerosis

Dror Fixler, Faculty of Engineering and Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
11:30

Development of Multifunctional GNPs for Diagnosis and Therapy of Alzheimer`s Disease

Renana Opochinsky, Faculty of Engineering, Bar-Ilan University, Israel, Institutes of Nanotechnology & Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
11:35

Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma Nano-Diggers

Assaf Zinger, Department of Chemical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
11:40

Ultrasound Computed Tomography of Nanoparticles for Breast Cancer Detection

Or Perlman, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
10:45-11:45   Session 5: Tissue Engineering and Mechanobiology
Hadas Hall

Chairs: Daphne Weihs and Martha B. Alvarez-Elizondo


10:45

Bio Mechanical Regulation of Endothelial Vessel Networks in Engineered Tissue

Shulamit Levenberg
11:00

Cellular Mechanosensitivity in Driven Systems

Eran Bouchbinder, Department of Chemical Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
11:15

Mechanobiology, Phenotypes, and Genotypes of Invasive Breast Cancer Cells

Daphne Weihs, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
11:30

Peer Pressure – Enhanced Forceful Invasiveness of Adjacent Metastatic Cancer Cells

Yulia Merkher, Faculty of Biomedical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
11:35

Injectable Biohybrid Cardiac ECM-Based Hydrogels for Myocardial Infarction Treatment

Yael Efraim, Faculty of Biotechnology and Food Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
11:40

Biomechanical Investigation of the Acute Compartment Syndrome of the Limbs

Iftah Nudel, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
11:45-12:00   Coffee Break
12:00-13:00   Session 6: Medical Optics
Oren Hall - Main Hall

Chairs: Natan T. Shaked and Dror Fixler


12:00

Ultrahigh Enhancement of SPR Signals for Biosensing

Ibrahim Abdulhalim, Department of Electrooptic Engineering, Ilse-Katz Institute for Nanoscal Science and Technology, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
12:15

A Novel Optical Toilet Sensor for Extracting Vital Medical Information from Excretions

Ishay Attar, OutSense, ., Israel
12:30

Improving the Sensitivity of Fluorescence-based Immunoassays by Reducing the Auto-Fuorescence of Magnetic Beads

Amos Danieli
12:45

Calibration-Free Pulse Oximetry Based on Two Wavelengths in the Infrared

Ohad Yossef Hay, Applied Physics/Medical Engineering, Jerusalem College of technology, Israel
12:50

Head-Mounted Projection System for Visual Stimulation and Cortical Recordings as a Novel Method for Studying Natural and Artificial Vision in Behaving Animals

Tamar Arens-Arad, Faculty of Life Sciences, Optometry Track and Bar-Ilan Institute for Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials (BINA), Bar Ilan University, Israel
12:55

Biological Computing Using Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Measurements

Eran Barnoy, Faculty of Engineering & The Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar Ilan University, Israel
12:00-13:00   Session 7: Industry III
Alon Hall

Chairs: Steli Loznen and Lior Ben-Tsur


12:00

AutoLap™, the Only Image-guided Robotic Scope Positioning System Based on MST – Medical Surgery Technologies Ltd.’s Image-based Data Analytics Platform

Israel Lax, MST, Medical Surgery Technologies Ltd., Israel
12:15

Robot-Guided Spine Surgery

Doron Dinstein, Chief Medical Officer, Mazor Robotics, Israel
12:30

The X Factor in Medical Devices; The Case Study of Microbot Medical (Nasdaq: MBOT) and the Launchpad of MEDX Xelerator

Edna Lazar, MEDX Xelerator, Or Yehuda, IsraelSimon Sharon, MEDX Xelerator, Or Yehuda, Israel
12:45

A Fully Implantable Device for Continuous Removal of Systemic Fluid Overload

Hadar Gilboa, Paragate Medical Ltd., Nazareth, Israel
12:00-13:00   Session 8: Blood Vessels
Tamar Hall

Chairs: Moshe Brand and Morris Mosseri


12:00

Optimizing Cardiovascular Device Thromboresistance for Eliminating Anticoagulants

Shmuel Einav, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Israel
12:15

Hemodynamics of the Aorta and Aortic Valve and Root in Different Pathological Conditions

Idit Avrahami, Ariel Biomechanics Center, Mechanical Eng. & Mechatronics, Ariel University, Israel
12:30

Monitoring Blood Flow to the Legs in Clinical Practice, Room for Improvement

Yehuda Wolf, Department of Vascular Surgery, Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center, Israel
12:30

CT Angiography-fluoroscopy Fusion Imaging for Endovascular Aneurysm Repair in Clinical Practice

Yehuda Wolf, Department of Vascular Surgery, Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center, Israel, Sackler School of Medicine, Tel Aviv University, Israel
12:45

Application of Underdamped Langevin Dynamics Simulations for the Study of Diffusion
from a Drug-eluting Stent

Shaked Regev, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
12:50

Comparison of Systolic Blood Pressure Values Obtained by Photoplethysmography and by Oscillometry in Neonates

Eran Shalom, Physics/Electro-Optics Engineering, Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel, Department of Electro-Optics Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
12:55

Flow-Induced Vascularization in Three-Dimensional Engineered Tissue

Barak Zohar, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
12:00-13:00   Session 9: Multifunctional Biomaterials
Rimon Hall

Chairs: Meital Zilberman and Orit Shefi


12:00

Multifunctional Bioadhesives and Medical Sealants

Meital Zilberman, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Israel
12:15

Thermally Switchable Fibrous Meshes for the Controlled Release of Drug-loaded Nanoparticles

Aiman Abu Ammar, NanoEngineering Group, Mechanical Engineering Department, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
12:30

Thermoresponsive Hydrogels Based on Elastin Like Peptides for Biomedical Applications

Ronit Bitton, Department of Chemical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
12:45

The Effect of Cross-Linking on Magnetically Aligned Collagen Matrices

Merav Antman - Passig, Faculty of Engineering, Bar-Ilan University, Israel, Insititue for Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
12:50

Gelatin-Alginate Surgical Sealant Loaded with Hemostatic Agents

Oded Pinkas, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Israel
12:55

Tropoelastin Coated PLLA-PLGA Scaffolds Promote Vascular Network Formation

Shira Landau, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
12:00-13:00   Session 10: Systems and Synthetic Biology
Hadas Hall

Chair: Tamir Tuller and Gur Yaari


12:00

Programmable On-Chip DNA Compartments as ‘Artificial Cells’

Roy Bar Ziv, Department of Materials and Interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
12:15

Protein Engineering using Genetic Code Expansion

Lital Alfonta, Department of Life Sciences and the Ilse Katz Institute for Nanoscale Science and Technology, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
12:30

Synthetic Biology: Technologies towards Production of Artificial Nanomaterials in Living Cells for Material and Biomedical Applications

Johann Elbaz, Department of Molecular Microbiology and Biotechnology, Tel Aviv University, Israel
12:45

Genomic Signature of Hepatitis C Virus in Liver Cancer

Anat Lavi-Itzkovitz, Department of Bioengineering, Faculty of Engineering, Bar-Ilan University, Israel, Faculty of Medicine, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
12:50

The Unique Role of Translation Elongation in the Regulation of mRNA Translation

Renana Sabi, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Israel
13:00-13:45   Lunch Break & Exhibition visit
14:30-15:00   Plenary 2
Oren Hall - Main Hall
15:00

Greeting

Mr. Shmuel Gants, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Haifa Economic Corporation


14:40

Human Pluripotent Stem Cells for Modeling and Treatment of Cardiac Disorders

Lior Gepstein, Department of Cardiology, Rambam Medical Center, Israel
15:00-15:15   Coffee Break
15:15-16:15   Session 11: Mobile Health
Oren Hall - Main Hall

Chairs: Benny Gavish and Eyal Katz


15:15

New Era in Diabetes Management through Mobile Health

Dror Bacher, DarioHealth Corp., Caesarea, Israel
15:30

Digital Health - A view from the Consumer Electronic Show (CES)

Erez Gavish, 2breathe Technologies, Ltd., Eshtaol, Israel
15:45

Preventative Medicine through Emotions Monitoring and through Vocal Biomarkers

Yoram Levanon, Beyond Verbal Communication, Ltd., Tel Aviv, Israel
16:00

Self-measurement of Arterial Properties at the Home Setting: A New Diagnostic Modality?

Benjamin Gavish, Yazmonit Ltd., Eshtaol, Israel
15:15-16:15   Session 12: Industry IV
Alon Hall

Chairs: Idit Avrahami and Nitza Kardish


15:15

Shortening Time to Market: How to Expedite the Regulatory Clearance

Shay Leventhal Gabay, Medical Device, Gsap Ltd, Israel
15:30

Quick Intubation – Follow the Light

Ariel Shrem, Guide-In Medical Ltd., Nazareth, Israel
15:45

Tandem Snare – A New Device Enabling Precise Polyp Removal and Retrieval During Colonoscopy

Ori Segol, Tandem Technologies LTD, Misgav Business Park, Israel
16:00

OrthoSpin - A Smart External Fixation System to Allow Real-time Physician Follow-up and to Reduce Dependency on Patient Compliance

Oren Cohen, Orthospin, Misgav Business Park, Israel
15:15-16:15   Session 13: Cardiovascular
Tamar Hall

Chairs: Amir Landesberg and Uzi Eichler


15:15

The Ventricular Assist Devices: Technologies, Experience and Lessons

Jacob (Jay) Lavee, Heart Transplantation Unit, Department of Cardiac Surgery Leviev Heart Center, Sheba Medical Center, Tel Hashomer and the Sackler Faculty of Medicine, Tel Aviv University, Israel
15:30

Catheter Based Valvular Repair and Treatments

Arthur Kerner, Intervention Cardiology, Rambam Medical Center, Israel
15:45

Myocardial Mechano-Electrical Phenomena: Mechanisms, Arrhythmogenicity and Prospective Applications

Amit Livneh, Faculty of Biomedical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
16:00

Combining Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells Derived Cardiac Monolayers, CRISPR-based Genome Editing, and Optical Mapping of Rotors to Study the Short QT Syndrome

Rami Shinnawi, The Sohnis Family Laboratory for Cardiac Electrophysiology and Regenerative Medicine, Rappaport Faculty of Medicine and Research Institute, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
16:05

Energetic Indices can Identify the Turnover from Adaptive Response to Irreversible Decompensation in Rat Model of Volume-overload Heart Failure

Maya Kovalevsky, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
15:15-16:15   Session 14: Medical Robotics
Rimon Hall

Chairs: Ilana Nisky and David Zarrouk


15:15

Bio-inspired Medical Robots

David Zarrouk, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
15:30

Surgeon-centered Control Considerations of Robot-assisted Surgical Grippers

Ilana Nisky, Biomedical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
15:45

Flexible Manifold Shape Sensor

Nir Shvalb, Biomedical Engineering, Ariel University, Israel
16:00

O2Lator – Personal Adjustable Flow for Oxygen Therapy

Aviran Amzallag, School of Medical Engineering, Afeka – Tel Aviv Academic College of Engineering, Israel
16:05

Wave-like Robot Locomotion in Flexible and Slippery Environment

Nir Dgani, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
16:10

State Estimation of a Cable-driven Surgical Robot (Raven II) using Machine Learning Techniques

Lidor Bahar, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
15:15-16:15   Session 15: Sports Engineering
Hadas Hall

Chair: Mickey Scheinowitz


15:15

Game Vision: From Theory to Practice

Erez Morag
15:30

The New Revolutionary Vi Sport System

Elad Hofstetter
15:45Exercise-based Pulmonary Ventilation Training
Mickey Scheinowitz, Department of Biomedical Engineering and Neufeld Cardiac Research Institute, Tel Aviv University, Israel
16:00

Dynamic Algorithm for Improving Health and Fitness

Nir Minerbi, Department of Electrical Engineering and BioMedical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Israel
16:05

Automatization of Splint Fitting for Patient-specific 3D Printing

Maayan Elimelech, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Israel
16:10

The Effect of Load Carriage on Upper Limb Performance

Amir Hadid, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Israel