Detailed Program

Search Next day

By Session
By Keyword


יום שני, 13 פברואר, 2017
08:30-09:30   Registration, Light Refreshments, Exhibition and Poster Mounting
09:30-10:00   OPENING SESSION
1 - Yonath Hall

Chair: Prof. Bilha Fischer - ICS82 Meeting Chair

Welcome:
 
Prof. Ehud Keinan 
President, Israel Chemical Society

Dr. Clemens von Goetze
Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany in Tel Aviv

Prof. Thisbe K. Lindhorst
President, The German Chemical Society


10:00-10:40   PLENARY 1
1 - Yonath Hall

Chair: Ehud Keinan, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology


10:00

Plenary Lecture
Oxidized Cytosines as new Epigenetic Bases

Thomas Carell
Center for Integrative Protein Science at the Department of Chemistry, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany
10:40-11:10   Coffee Break and Exhibition
11:10-12:50   Parallel Sessions S1, S2, S3, S4, S5
11:10-12:50   S1: Organic & Organometallic Chemistry
1 - Yonath Hall

Chair: Mark Gandelman, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology


11:10

Keynote Lecture
Chemiluminescence Probes with Color Modulation

Doron Shabat
Department of Organic Chemistry, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
11:40

Selenocysteine Chemistry and Total Chemical Synthesis Applied for Accessing Human Selenoproteins

Norman Metanis
Institute of Chemistry, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
12:10

Ol’ Bimane is Learning New Tricks

Flavio Grynszpan1, Partha J. Das1, Ankana Roy1, Yael Diskin-Posner2, Iddo Pinkas2, Michael Firer3, Michael Montag1
1 Chemical Sciences, Ariel University, Ariel, Israel
2 Chemical Research Support, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
3 Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Ariel University, Ariel, Israel
12:30

Synthesis of Highly Functionalized Alkenylfluorides by Silver-Mediated Fluorodestannation

Heiko Sommer1,2, Alois Fürstner1
1 Organometallic Chemistry, Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Mülheim an der Ruhr, Germany
2 Schulich Faculty of Chemistry, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
12:35

Stimuli-responsive Self-immolative Chemiluminescent Polymers

Samer Gnaim, Doron Shabat
Organic Chemistry, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
12:40

Synthesis and Evaluation of NPP1 Inhibitors as Potential Drugs for the Treatment of Osteoarthritis/CPPD Disease

Molhm Nassir1, Shani Journo2, Abed Saady1, Uri Arad2, Bilha Fischer1
1 Department of Chemistry, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
2 Department of Rheumatology, Tel Aviv Medical Center and the Faculty of Medicine, Tel Aviv, Israel
12:45

Evaluating the Peptide Structure Prediction Capabilities of a Purely Ab-Initio Method

Moshe Goldstein1,3, Moshe Amitay2
1 Department of Computer Science, Jerusalem College of Technology, Jerusalem, Israel
2 Department of Bioinformatics, Jerusalem College of Technology, Jerusalem, Israel
3 The Fritz Haber Research Center, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
11:10-12:50   S2: Physical Chemistry
2 - Shechtman Hall

Chair: Ira A. Weinstock, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev


11:10

Keynote Lecture
Quantification of Polar Organic Reactivity

Herbert Mayr
Department of Chemistry, Ludwig-Maximilian-University Munich, Muenchen, Germany
11:40

Pyroelectricity from Non-Polar Crystals Enables Understanding Features of Crystal Growth and Design

Meir Lahav, Elena Meirzadeh, Eran Mishuk, David Ehre, Igor Lubomirsky
Department of Materials and Interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
12:10

Enantioselective Synthesis of Intrinsically Chiral Nanocrystals

Gil Markovich, Assaf Ben Moshe, Uri Hananel
School of Chemistry, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
12:30

Optical Microcavity Devices Containing Organic Materials

Yaakov R. Tischler
Department of Chemistry, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
11:10-12:45   S3: Energy
3 - Ciechanover Hall

Chair: Emanuel Peled, Tel Aviv University


11:10

Keynote Lecture
Stability Study of Cation Moieties in Alkaline Anion Exchange Membranes for Fuel Cell Applications

Dario Dekel1, Charles E. Diesendruck2
1 Chemical Engineering, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
2 Chemistry, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
11:40

Probing the Electrode-Electrolyte Interface in Rechargeable Batteries by Solid State NMR

Michal Leskes
Materials and Interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
12:10

First-Principles Based Studies of Complex Oxide Materials

Ilya Grinberg
Department of Chemistry, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
12:30

Colorimetric Detection of the Early Stages of Aluminum Oxidation Using Plasmonic Gold Nano–Island Films

Alexander Tesler1, Eyal Sabatani3, Takumi Sannomiya4, Yishai Feldman2, Alexander Vaskevich1, Israel Rubinstein1
1 Materials and Interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
2 Chemical Research Support, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
3 Chemistry Division, Nuclear Research Centre Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
4 Materials Science & Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
12:35

Vertically Aligned Molybdenum Disulfide for Efficient Lithium Storage

Victor Shokhen1, Yana Miroshnikov1, Gregory Gershinsky1, Noam Gotlib2, Chen Stern2, Doron Naveh2, David Zitoun1
1 Chemistry Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials (BINA), Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
2 Faculty of Engineering, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
12:40

Tailoring the Electronic Structure of Te/Y-doped NbBiO4 using Oxygen-vacancy for All-oxide PV Application: A Theoretical and Experimental Study

Vijay Singh, Susanta Das, David Keller, Dan Thomas Major
Department of Chemistry, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
11:10-12:50   S4: Chemical Biology & Medicinal Chemistry
4 - Hershko Hall

Chair: Abraham Nudelman, Bar-Ilan University


11:10

Keynote Lecture
Orchestrating the Interplay between Lectins and Carbohydrates

Thisbe K. Lindhorst
Otto Diels Institute of Organic Chemistry, Cristiana Albertina University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany
11:40

Novel Chemical Biological Methods for Detection of Enzyme Activity in Inflammation

Frank Dekker, Maria Eleni Ourailidou, Nikolaos Eleftheriadis
Chemical and Pharmaceutical Biology, University of Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
12:10

Genetic Encoding of Site-Specific Chemical Modifications in Proteins Expressed in Bacteria and Cultured Mammalian Cells

Eyal Arbely
Department of Chemistry, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
12:30

Chemical Biology Directed to Anti-infective Drug Discovery

Mark Broenstrup1, Hans Prochnow1, Haiyu Hu1,2, Kevin Ferreira1, Verena Fetz1, Peter Paul Müller1
1 Chemical Biology, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Braunschweig, Germany
2 Institute of Materia Medica, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, Beijing, China
11:10-12:50   S5: Chemical Education
5 - Warshel & Levitt Hall

Chair: Dorit Taitelbaum, Ministry of Education


11:10

The Views Program at the Technion: Relieving Israel`s Shortage of Chemistry Teachers

Yehudit Judy Dori1,2, Gabby Shwartz1, Orit Herscovitz1
1 Faculty of Education in Science and Technology, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
2 STEM Education, Samuel Neaman Institute, Haifa, Israel
11:40

Students’ Understanding of Analogy after a CORE (Chemical Observations, Representations, Experimentation) Learning Cycle, General Chemistry Experiment

Shirly Avargil1, Mitchell R. M. Bruce2, François G. Amar2, Alice E. Bruce2
1 School of Education, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
2 Department of Chemistry, University of Maine, Orono, Maine, USA
12:10

Student Inquiry in Action - from the Original Idea to the Bench

Noa Seri, Noa Ofrath, Silvana Wesler, Eshel Ophir
The Belmonte Science Laboratories Center, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
12:30

What`s Up Teacher? Learning Chemistry in Social Networks

Shelley Rap
Science Teaching, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
12:50-13:40   Lunch Break and Exhibition
13:40-14:10   General Assembly of ICS Members
1 - Yonath Hall
13:40-15:00   Poster Session A
Posters Area

To view the list of posters in Poster Session A     click here


15:00-15:40   PLENARY 2
1 - Yonath Hall

Chair: Uri Banin, The Hebrew University, Jerusalem


15:00

Laureate of the ICS Tenne Family Prize
Plenary Lecture
Taming Nanotubes and Nanowires: Aligning, Crossing, Waving, Coiling and Twisting

Ernesto Joselevich
Department of Materials and Interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
15:40-16:10   ICS Awards Ceremony
1 - Yonath Hall
16:10-16:40   Coffee Break and Exhibition
16:40-18:10   Parallel Sessions S6, S7, S8, S9, S10
16:40-18:10   S6: Bio-Organic Chemistry
1 - Yonath Hall

Chair: Ashraf Brik, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology


16:40

Keynote Lecture
Self-assembly of Ultrashort Peptides and Metabolites: From Biology to Nanotechnology and Back

Ehud Gazit
Department of Molecular Microbiology and Biotechnology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
17:10

Targeting the Toxic Oligomers of Amyloidogenic Proteins by Self-assembled Cyclic D,L-α-Peptides: Potential Application for Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s Diseases

Shai Rahimipour
Department of Chemistry, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
17:30

Fluorescent Ruthenium Complexes Based on 2,2’-Bipyridine Modified Peptoids

Galia Maayan
Schulich Faculty of Chemistry, Technion - Isreal Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
17:50

Overcoming the Lack of Stereocomplementarity within Ene-reductases: The Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of all Four Stereoisomers of 2-Methylbutane-1,3-diol

Marvin Rafael Mantel1, Elisabeth Rüthlein1, Thomas Classen2, Jörg Pietruszka1,2
1 Institute for Bioorganic Chemistry, Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf at the Research Center Jülich, Jülich, Germany
2 Institute of Bio - and Geosciences, Research Center Jülich, Jülich, Germany
17:55

Strategy for the Development of Non-toxic Antimicrobial Cationic Amphiphiles

Kfir B. Steinbuch
Department of Organic Chemistry, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
18:00

Coiled Coil Protein Based Smart Surfaces Implementing Orthogonal Logic Operations

Chiara Glionna1, Nurit Ashkenasy2, Gonen Ashkenasy1
1 Chemistry, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
2 Materials Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
18:05

Identifying Small Protein Populations by a Combinatorial Fluorescent Molecular Sensor

Zohar Pode1, Ronny Peri-Naor1, Joseph Georgeson2, Tal Ilani2, Vladimir Kiss3, Tamar Unger4, Leila Motiei1, David Margulies1
1 Organic Chemistry, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
2 Structural Biology, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
3 Biomolecular Sciences, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
4 Israel Structural Proteomics Center, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
16:40-18:10   S7: Physical Organic Chemistry
2 - Shechtman Hall

Chair: Shmaryhu Hoz, Bar-Ilan University

Sponsored by: Adama Agricultural Solutions Ltd.


16:40

Keynote Lecture
London Dispersion Effects in Molecular Chemistry – Reconsidering Steric Effects[1]

Peter Richard Schreiner
Institute of Organic Chemistry, Justus-Liebig University, Giessen, Germany
17:10

Chiral Micro and Nano Sized Polymeric Particles: Synthesis and Applications

Yitzhak Mastai
Department of Chemistry and the Institute of Nanotechnology, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
17:30

Enzymes and Catalysis – Insights from Valence Bond

Avital Sharir-Ivry, Varatharaj Rajapandian, Avital Shurki
Institute for Drug Research, School of Pharmacy, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
17:50

Anodic Degradation of Amide Bonds

James Y. Becker, Tatiana Golub-Sedinkin
Chemistry, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
16:40-18:10   S8: Nano-Materials
3 - Ciechanover Hall

Chair: Reshef Tenne, Weizmann Institute of Science


16:40

Keynote Lecture
Sonochemistry of Molten Metals

Aharon Gedanken, Zeev Porat, Vijay Bhooshan Kumar
Chemistry, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
17:10

Nano-Lithographically Directed Organization at the Molecular Scale: from Inorganic Nano-Architectures to Bio-Interfaces

Mark Schvartzman1,4, Guillaume Le Saux1,4, Avichai Marcovici1,4, Viraj Bhingardive1,4, Yossi Keidar1,4, Pazit Rukenstein2,4, Taleb Mokari2,4, Angel Porgador3
1 Materials Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
2 Chemistry, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
3 Immunology and Genetics, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
4 Ilse Katz Institute for Nanoscale Science and Technology, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
17:30

Self-Processing Synthesis of Semiconductor-Metal Hybrid Nanostructures

Roie Yerushalmi
Institute of Chemistry, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
17:50

Graphitic Carbon Nitride Layers as Light-Harvesting Semiconductors for Photoelectrochemical Cells

Menny Shalom
Chemistry, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
16:40-18:10   S9: Computational Chemistry
4 - Hershko Hall

Chair: Arlene Wilson-Gordon, Bar-Ilan University 


16:40

Keynote Lecture
Understanding Molecular and Hybrid Crystals from First Principles

Leeor Kronik
Materials and Interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
17:10

Quasiparticle Solitons in an Extended Bose-Hubbard Dimer Array with Dipolar Interactions

Amichay Vardi, Amit Dey
Department of Chemistry, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
17:30

The Transition Path Time Distribution - Protein Folding, Quantum Mechanics, Tunneling Times and Uncertainty

Eli Pollak
Chemical Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
17:50

Biogenic Twinned Crystals Exhibiting Unique Morphological Symmetry

Anna Hirsch1, Dvir Gur2, Benjamin Palmer2, Steve Weiner2, Lia Addadi2, Leslie Leiserowitz1, Leeor Kronik1
1 Department of Materials and Interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
2 Department of Structural Biology, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
17:55

Nanotubes Motion on Layered Materials: A Registry Perspective

Inbal Oz, Itai Leven, Yaron Itkin, Asaf Buchwalter, Katherine Akulov, Oded Hod
Department of Chemistry, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
18:00

Bitter or Not? BitterPredict- Tool for Predicting Taste from Chemical Structure

Ayana Dagan-Wiener1,2, Masha Y. Niv1,2
1 Institute for Biochemistry, Food Science and Nutrition, The Robert H. Smith Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Rehovot, Israel
2 Fritz Haber Center for Molecular Dynamics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
18:05

Development in the DFT Estimates of Magnetic Couplings in Chromium-Based Molecular Rings from an Optimally-Tuned Range separated Hybrid Functional

Shira Weissman1, Michal Antkowiak2, Grzegorz Kamieniarz2, Leeor Kronik1
1 Materials and Interfaces, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
2 Faculty of Physics, A. Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland
16:40-18:10   S10: Chemical Education
5 - Warshel & Levitt Hall

Chair: Shirly Avargil, Bar-Ilan University


16:40
Building Fullerenes and Nanotubes - From Carbon Clusters to Modular Origami
Yoni Toker
Physics, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
17:10

Is it Possible to Evaluate the Learning Process of Students in Chemistry Laboratory Courses?

Ruthy Sfez
Advanced Materials Engineering, Azrieli College of Engineering, Jerusalem, Israel
17:30

Chemists` Vision of Chemistry-Related Profession

Or Shav-Artza1, Yehudit Judy Dori1,2
1 Faculty of Education in Science and Technology, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
2 Samuel Neaman Institute, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
17:50

Natural Gas and Renewable Energy Sources in the Twelfth Grade

Eran Shmuel
Chemistry, Rothberg High School, Ramat Hasharon, Israel
18:45-23:00   Festive Gala Dinner and Prize Ceremony
Royal Ballroom